Assistive Technology

Indiana’s Special Education rules promulgated in the Indiana Administrative Code 7-32 through 7-47

511 IAC 7-32-7 “Assistive technology device” defined

Sec. 7. “Assistive technology device” means any:
(1) item;
(2) piece of equipment; or
(3) product system;
whether acquired commercially off the shelf, modified, or customized, that is used to increase, maintain,
or improve the functional capabilities of a student with a disability. The term does not include a medical
device that is surgically implanted or the replacement of such device.
511 IAC 7-32-8 “Assistive technology service” defined
511 IAC 7-36-7 Instructional curricula, materials, equipment, and assistive technology devices
and services

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.